Banner Photo by John Carlisle Moore

Season runs June 2, 2017 through October 22, 2017



Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe

from Alex Raymond’s 1934 Comic Strip and the Epic 1936 Serialized Film Adventures
Stage Adaptation by Johnny Simons
12 Performances

June 2 - 25, Friday - Sunday
Showtime: 9 PM
Gates Open: 7 PM

Dark Weekend - No performances June 30 - July 2


In Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan
Stage Adaptation by John Murphy

12 Performances

July 7 - July 30, Friday - Sunday
Showtime: 9 PM
Gates Open: 7 PM




Dark Weekend, No performances August 4 - 6


The Lands of Oz

by L. Frank Baum
A Stage Adaptation by Lake Simons and John Dyer
Directed by Lake Simons
Original Score by John Dyer

August 11 - September 3, Friday - Sunday
Showtime: 9 PM
Gates Open: 7 PM

Follow the spritely boy, Tip, as he embarks on his adventures in the wonderful land of Oz. The 1904 children's classic brought to the stage with puppetry, music, and physical theatre.

Dark Weekend, No performances Septeber 8 - 10


Luke of the Lake and Will of the Woods
(A Cartoon Fantasy)


by Johnny Simons
12 Performances

Buy Tickets

September 15 - October 8, Friday - Sunday
Showtime: 8:15 PM
Gates Open: 6:30 PM

Luke of the Lake and Will of the Woods are brothers being raised by their grandmother (Old Granny). Something happens that changes their lives forever. Bring your whole family out to learn what happened and…Boop-Oop-a-Doop!

Dark Weekend, No performances October 13 - 15


Hip Film Fest

October 20 - 22, Friday - Sunday
Showtime: 8:15 PM
Gates Open: 6:30 PM

October 20:
A Date With Judy (1985)

October 21:
Huzzytown (1993)

October 22:
Young Dowds(1989)
    

We wish to acknowledge those who have donated to support our 41st performance season.
Thank you for your continued support!

   

Kavin Allenson
American Eagle Builders
Amon G. Carter Foundation
Anonymous
Arts Council of Fort Worth and Tarrant County
Frieda Austin
Craig Backus
David Ball
Tamela Bangs
Matt Barnes
Dorothy Barra
Lisa Betham
Dr. Robert & Michele Bourdage
Art & Lynda Brender
Gareth Carpenter
Dan Carson
Don Carter
Jacquelyn Caudill
Kathi Chandler
BarryCleveland
Julie Crawford
Ellen Crouse
Gale Cupp
Amber Devlin
Brandi Slaughter Elliot
Holly Ellman
Rima Fand
George Foster
C. Lee Gibson
Dylan Griffin
Rebo Hill
Maggie Irwin
Jeremy Jackson
Scott Ferree & Loli Kantor
Brian Fitzmorris
Linda Hansen
Maggie Irwin
Law Office of Tracy Bush
Linda Lee





Rebecca Low
Ron Marek
James Marshall
Ronald E. Moore Foundation
Diane Morris
Joni Mote
Anne Neighbors
Network for Good
Joni Norton
Bruce Payne
James Peacock
Drew Pendleton
Margo Phillips
Scott Phillips
Steve Poulson
Haley Powell
Lissa Prater
Steve Ramey
Sid W. Richardson
Foundation
Joel Seawright
Carole Sellers
Candace Shaw
Johnny & Diane Simons
Lake Simons
David Smith
Jeff Stanfield
Texas Commission on the Arts
Tolli Thomas
David & Donna Thomason
Elysa Tomlinson
Gracey Tune
Caitlin Upton
Libby Villari
Carlela Vogel
White Settlement Chamber of Commerce
Melani Wisinger
Claire Wood